Privacy Policy

HomePrivacy Policy
PET FUNDERS NZ LTD PRIVACY POLICY Any reference within this Privacy Policy to 'we' or 'us' or 'Pet Funders' or 'our' is a reference to Fee Funders Ltd. By using this site, you agree to this Privacy Policy of Pet Funders ('the web site'). The Privacy Policy relates to the collection and use of personal information you may supply to us through your use of Pet Funders. We reserve the right, to change or delete sections of this Privacy Policy at any time. This Privacy Policy is in addition to any other terms of use applicable to the Pet Funders web site. We recognise the importance of protecting the privacy of information collected about visitors and customers who choose to come to our website, in particular any personal information that is capable of identifying an individual. This Privacy Policy may change from time to time. Any changes will be updated to this Privacy Policy page and it is the customer's responsibility to keep up to date with the most current version. If you disagree with any part of the policy then you should contact us immediately by email and cease using the website until the issue is resolved. We do not make any representations about third party websites that may be linked to Pet Funders.
  1. PERSONAL INFORMATION
To provide fee funding or payment for a customer it is necessary for Pet Funders to collect personal information about the customer. We only collect personal information about visitors to our site or our customers when it is knowingly submitted by those individuals. For example, we will need to collect information such as your telephone numbers, address, bank account, credit card details etc in order to process payments or provide fee funding and loan services to you. It is our intention that this Privacy Policy will protect your personal information from being dealt with in any way that is inconsistent with applicable privacy laws in New Zealand. We will not use the personal information we obtain from you in connection with one purpose for any other purpose without your consent, unless that other use is authorised by the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993. We will not keep your personal information longer than is required for the purposes for which the information may be lawfully used. We do not intentionally collect personal information from children. We do not disclose your personal information to any other party in a form that would identify you, except if authorized or required by law.
  1. USE OF INFORMATION
Personal information that visitors or customers enter into our site is used only for the purpose for which it has been entered or for related secondary purposes (e.g. for us to be able to contact you). The information will not be used for any third party marketing and will not be disclosed to anyone else without us first getting your consent. Copies of all information that you submit to Pet Funders may also be stored in a backup and only be used for record-keeping and back-up restoration purposes only.
  1. COOKIES
A cookie is a small piece of information held in a text file that is passed to a user's web browser when they access a website. The cookie is usually stored on the user's hard drive. There are lots of uses for cookies, the main one being to allow a web server to identify a user and deliver customised web pages when the user revisits a web page. Cookies are regularly used by most websites and are industry standard. Pet Funders may use cookies to enhance the user's experience when using the Pet Funders website. If a customer does not want information collected in cookies the customer should disable cookies in their internet browser.
  1. DISCLOSURE
It may be necessary to disclose personal information in certain situations where we have reason to believe that doing so is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against anyone who we believe is infringing our intellectual property rights or illegally using (including for the purposes of money laundering or terrorism purposes) the Pet Funders website. We may also disclose information when we believe in good faith that we would be required to do so under New Zealand law. We may engage third parties to provide some of the Pet Funders services to you. Where we do this we may need to disclose your personal information to those third parties in order to provide you with these services.
  1. THIRD PARTY SITES AND THIRD PARTY SERVICE PROVIDERS
Pet Funders uses a number of third party service providers and Pet Funders has links to a number of third party websites. These third parties are not under our control and Pet Funders cannot accept any responsibility for the actions or conduct of those third parties.
  1. ACCURACY OF INFORMATION
Pet Funders aims to keep customer information as accurate as possible and secure. If a customer believes that the information is inaccurate they should contact us by email at info@petfunders.co.nz and we will change the information.
  1. SECURITY
Pet Funders will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information that you have given us is protected. We will also make our best efforts to keep that information secure on our systems. Pet Funders employees are required to keep customer personal information confidential. Pet Funders provides customers with a login facility that is password protected. It is the customer's responsibility to ensure that this password is adequately secure. Pet Funders will not be held accountable for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information.
  1. CONTACT US
If you have any problems or questions in relation to this Privacy Policy we recommend that you contact us by email at info@petfunders.co.nz
  1. FURTHER INFORMATION
New Zealand Privacy Commissioner's website. http://www.privacy.org.nz/
color
https://www.petfunders.co.nz/wp-content/themes/feefunder/
https://www.petfunders.co.nz/
#ff8400
style1
scrollauto
Loading posts...
#444D3E
off
none
loading
#444D3E
Sort Gallery
https://www.petfunders.co.nz/wp-content/themes/feefunder
on
off
on
Enter your email
off
on
Enter Your Email to Receive the E-Book

Enter your Email*
(E-book will be emailed at this address)

X
Get In Touch

Your Name*

Your Email*

Your Message

captcha

X